Introduction

This is a privacy notice for Velosure which is a trading name of Lawshield UK Ltd.

Velosure takes the protection of personal data very seriously. As a result we have put in place many technical and organisational measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you is processed and maintained in accordance of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement provides you a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your information which may relate to you (“personal data”).

Lawshield UK Ltd is a Data Controller, which means that we determines the purposes and the means of processing and is registered directly with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number :- Z5685935.

We may amend this statement from time to time.

Security of Personal Data

Security of personal data is our priority, we protect this information by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.

We train our employees in the handling of personal information. When we use other companies to provide services to us, we also require them to protect the confidentiality of the personal information that they receive to a similar or increased level.

We may amend this statement from time to time.

Collecting Personal Data

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you just visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However your browser transmits some data automatically, such as date and time of your visit, your browser type, your operating system, the last web page you visited and your IP address. Our Cookie Policy is below.

Personal details such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, marital status and payment details for direct debit or card payments (This is processed in line with PCI DSS- Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Should you make a claim on your policy, the additional information that we collect is- Incident date and time, incident details, occupation, property details, third party details. If there is a personal injury, then we may be required to obtain information on your health or medical records.

Telephone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive data may be required by us for the specific purposes of underwriting and fraud detection, or as part of the claims handling process. Such information could include retrieving medical records. The provision of such data is conditional for us to be able to provide insurance or manage a claim and, whilst you can withdraw your consent for us to process such data, this may result in us not being able to continue cover, or to process any claims. Where such data is provided to us, it will only be used for the purposes set out above, and will be treated securely and in line with this notice.

How do we use your information?

The table below explains the reasons we have for using personal data across our business activities and the applicable legal basis.

We use your personal data The legal basis for its use
Requesting or obtaining a quote of Insurance In order to pursue our legitimate interests as a business
In order to provide you Insurance and administer the policy To carry out a performance of a contract
Registering a claim To carry out a performance of contract
Competitions In order to pursue our legitimate interests as a business
  • To offer renewal information
  • To conduct research and testing in order to continually improve our products services and customer service
  • Where you have provided your personal details for a quote (but not taken up), we will retain this information for 3 years from date of last contact or engagement and will use your data to re-contact you to provide you with a new quotation
  • Deal with complaints
In order to pursue our legitimate interests as a business
  • To meet our legal and/or regulatory obligations and to safeguard against fraud and financial crime
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To provide access to systems and for administration purposes
  • To demonstrate compliance within regulatory framework
Legal and regulatory requirement
Marketing - to provide you with products and services, which we feel you may be interested in by Velosure/ Carbon Insurance Brokers, who are both trading names of Lawshield UK Ltd In order to pursue our legitimate interest as a business

Consent

In the event that we require your consent for processing, we will ensure you are fully informed of the intended processing of your personal data and have signified your acceptance.

Sharing your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our staff, third parties involved in providing products or services to us, or to service providers who perform services on our behalf where it is reasonable to do so. (If consent is necessary to facilitate this sharing we will ensure it is obtained prior to processing).

These include:-

  • Our group of Companies
  • Third Party Administrators, Insurers- who work with us to administer policies and manage claims
  • Assistance Providers - who can help provide assistance in the event of a claim
  • Credit Reference/Fraud Detection Agencies and organisations working to prevent fraud in financial services
  • Medical Service Providers - To obtain medical records
  • Loss Adjustors and Claims Experts who help us assess and manage claims
  • Solicitors and professional services firms
  • External Auditors
  • Regulatory Authorities - FCA, ICO, as well as other regulators and law enforcement agencies in the EU and around the world
  • Service Providers- who help manage our IT and back office system
  • Finance Houses- where requested to do so, can facilitate monthly finance payments

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to by law in connection with any ongoing prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing risk).

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use Cookies for?

We may store cookies on your device for a period of time which contains information regarding your interactions with our website. For example, we will set a cookie once you have agreed to our cookie policy to prevent the notification displaying again.

Additionally, we may use third party software to better understand your preferences and behaviour while on our website in order to personalise your experience and understand current trends.

    This software may include (but is not limited to):

    All efforts have been made to ensure that the aforementioned services and links are accurate at the time of writing.

    Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

    You can find further information on cookies on the link below https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

    How long we keep your data

    Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary, and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the retention period will be for a period of six (6) years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or closure of claim, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

    Opting out of Marketing

    We want to make it easy for you to make your own choices as to what information you receive from us and how we contact you. Therefore, whether you are an existing, former or prospective client we will always remind you of your right to opt out of future marketing related communications each time we send such correspondence to you. You can elect not to receive any marketing related communications from us at all, or request that you only receive certain types of communication.

    Your rights

    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access
    • Right to rectification
    • Right to erase
    • Right to restrict processing
    • Right to data portability
    • Right to object
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

    Upon receipt of such request, we will, after confirming identity, provide all relevant data we may hold to you in the most practical format unless otherwise stipulated and reasonably possible within 30 days. We will not charge you to do so, however we may charge you for duplicate copies should this be part of your request.

    For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or to make a Subject Access Request, then please email dataprotection@lawshield.co.uk.

    If you feel we have not dealt with your request satisfactorily you do have the ultimate recourse to refer your complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner Officer). You can find out more details by visiting https://ico.org.uk.

    Updated: October 2018.