FAQs for cycle accident claims

  • Q: Can I replace my bike?

    If your bike is repairable, and you are in a position to pay for the repairs, then do so.

    You will need to ensure that you take photographs of the bicycle in its damaged state and keep hold of any damaged/replaced components. Forward any receipts to us and we will recover your outlay from the third party insurers once liability is established in your favour. Repairs should always be less than the market value of your original bike (see ‘How is value calculated?’ below).

    If you choose to replace your bike, the value of the replacement will not influence the settlement figure which will be based on the pre accident value of your original bike (see ‘How is value calculated?’ below).

  • Q: I do not have receipts, what should I do?

    If receipts for damaged items are not available, please provide photographs of the items in their damaged state, outlining when the items were purchased and how much was paid for them.

    You could also check bank and credit card statements to see if they document the date and amount of any transactions.

  • Q: How is value calculated?

    If you are claiming for your personal belongings from an insurance company on a ‘third party’ basis you will be compensated on the pre-accident, market value of your goods.

    The market value is broadly calculated by assessing how much you could have reasonably expected to sell your goods for the day before the accident.

    If, for example, you were claiming for a twelve month old car that had been written off, an insurer would not pay for a new one.

    This principle is applied to all property claims.

    Our expertise is in arguing ‘up’ the value of bikes, as insurers will routinely undervalue them due to lack of knowledge.

    We will always get you the best possible settlement figure for your bicycle, but we cannot insist on replacement values.

  • Q: How long will it take?

    It is impossible to give a specific time scale for settlement; each claim is considered on its own merits.

    As a general guideline straightforward cases can settle within 3 to 6 months. However, it is not sensible to settle a claim until you are confident that you are fully recovered or have considered any permanent restrictions or problems you may face.

  • Q: Can I hire an alternative?

    We have been successful in recovering hire charges for our clients. In order to do this, we need to agree hire costs with the third party insurance company. You will be responsible for the hire charges. Once liability has been accepted and you have your new/repaired bicycle, we will pass the receipt on to the insurers and request re-imbursement of your outlay.

  • Q: Hit and run cases?

    If you are hit by an uninsured/untraced driver the most important thing for you to do is report the incident to the police as soon as possible. We can still pursue a claim on your behalf for any injuries sustained as a result of the accident and in certain cases can also pursue bike/property damage. Funding for these claims will be advised on a ‘case by case’ basis.

  • Q: What if I am at fault?

    We are happy to speak to you and offer advice following an accident that was your fault.

  • Q: Pavement cycling?

    It is an offence to ride bikes on a pavement; this is covered by Section 72 of the Highways Act 1835: those who continue to ride on the pavement, after being advised face the prospect of a £30 fixed penalty notice being issued.

    Some cyclists are afraid of traffic and cycle on footpaths. Whilst understandable, it is very much against the law.

    If a certain stretch of road is deemed too dangerous to cycle on, choose an alternative route or walk your bike on the dangerous stretch. If you ride on the footpath you could receive a fine and you will certainly antagonise pedestrians.

    Bicycles are, in law, carriages (as a consequence of the Taylor v Goodwin judgment in 1879) and should be on the highway.

To request a free initial consultation or request a call back

Take the next step and make a claim

Make a claim

Call us on 0800 093 6313
to find out more